Game Of Thrones Triumphs At Creative Arts Emmys

click image to enlarge
September 16, 2019 | 3:55am EST

Game Of Thrones, Chernobyl, documentary Free Solo and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel were the big winners at the two-night Creative Emmy Awards over the weekend, picking up 30 gongs between them.
Game of Thrones led the pack with 10 wins, including honours for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series, Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie, Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series, and Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series. While the acclaimed Chernobyl took home prizes for Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program and Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special among its seven-awards haul.
There were also multiple wins for The Handmaid’s Tale, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Russian Doll, Barry, Queer Eye, Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown, Saturday Night Live, and Fosse Verdon, among others.
Among all the technical honours handed out at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles were acting wins for Jane Lynch, Bradley Whitford, Luke Kirby, and Cherry Jones, while TV personality RuPaul Charles made Emmys history on Saturday by tying Survivor’s Jeff Probst for most wins in the Outstanding Host category.
The Creative Arts Emmys were held a week before the Prime Time Emmys, which will be staged this coming weekend.

The list of 2019 Creative Arts Emmy winners is:
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series – Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special – Star Trek: Discovery
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation – Barry
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie – Chernobyl
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More) – The Handmaid’s Tale
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series – Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (Kathryn Burns, Choreographer)
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) – Chernobyl
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour) – Russian Doll
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) – Game Of Thrones
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation – Barry
Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role – Chernobyl
Outstanding Special Visual Effects – Game Of Thrones
Outstanding Children’s Program – When You Wish Upon A Pickle: A Sesame Street Special
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series – One Day At A Time
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie – Chernobyl
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes – Game Of Thrones
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes – Russian Doll
Outstanding Period Costumes – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic) – Fosse/Verdon
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) – Game Of Thrones
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series – Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series – The Ranch
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour) – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie – Game Of Thrones
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program – GLOW
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie – Fosse/Verdon
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series – Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Outstanding Main Title Design – Game Of Thrones
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music – Succession
Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series – Chris O’Dowd, State Of The Union
Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program – Bandersnatch (Black Mirror)
Outstanding Original Interactive Program – NASA InSight’s Mars Landing
Outstanding Commercial – Dream Crazy, Nike
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score) – Game Of Thrones
Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score) – Chernobyl
Outstanding Music Supervision – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special – When They See Us
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series – Fleabag
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series – Game Of Thrones
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) – Game Of Thrones
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special – Chernobyl
Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series – Rosamund Pike, State Of the Union
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie – Chernobyl
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) – Russian Doll
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series – Fleabag
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series – Game Of Thrones
Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series – State Of The Union
Outstanding Variety Special (Live) – Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All In The Family And The Jeffersons
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded) – Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool
Outstanding Production Design For Variety Special – RENT
Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Reality or Competition Series – Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Structured Reality Program – Queer Eye
Outstanding Short Form Variety Series – Carpool Karaoke: The Series
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program – Love, Death & Robots
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program – Free Solo
Outstanding Narrator – Sir David Attenborough, Our Planet
Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Underscore) – Free Solo
Outstanding Music Direction – Fosse/Verdon
Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program – Free Solo
Outstanding Interactive Program – NASA And SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special – The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series – Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series – Creating Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special – Hannah Gadsby, Nanette
Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program – Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Outstanding Choreography for a Variety or Reality Programming – World of Dance
Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation – Age of Sail
Outstanding Innovation In Interactive Programming – Artificial
Outstanding Motion Design – Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj
Outstanding Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking – RBG & The Sentence (tie)
Outstanding Informational Series or Special – Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special – Leaving Neverland
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series – Our Planet
Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic) – Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special – RuPaul’s Drag Race
Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming – RuPaul’s Drag Race
Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program – Queer Eye (Hisham Abed, Director)
Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program – Queer Eye
Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program – Free Solo
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special – Springsteen On Broadway
Outstanding Animated Program – The Simpsons
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy
Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming – Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program – United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program – Queer Eye
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special – Aretha! A Grammy Celebration For The Queen Of Soul
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program – Free Solo
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera) – Free Solo
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special – RENT
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series – Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program – RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program – United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell
Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program – Free Solo
Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program – Life Below Zero

  Share/Bookmark